Spanish

Essay by PaperNerd ContributorCollege, Undergraduate January 2002

download word file, 2 pages 5.0

Downloaded 597 times

Review For Midterm Etapa Preliminar Adjectives El chico guapo (masculine singular) La chica guapa (feminine singular) Los chicos guapos (masculine plural) Las muchachas muachachas (feminine plural) El estudiante inteligente (masculine singular) La estudiante inteligente (feminine singular) Los estudiantes inteligentes (masculine plural) Las estudiantes inteligentes (feminine singular) El estudiante joven (masculine singular) La estudiante joven (feminine singular) Los estudiantes jovenes (masculine plural) Las estudiantes jovenes (feminine plural) Ser Estar To describe states To describe location that usually don't or feelings that may change profession, change.

nationality, color of skin, hair, etc"¦.

Present Indicative-Regular Verbs -ar -er -ir Yo o o o Tú as es es Él a e e Nosotros amos emos imos Vosotros áis éis ís Ellos an en en Present Indicative-Irregular Verbs -ir Yo voy Tú va Él vas Nosotros vamos Vosotros váis Ellos van Present Indicative-Irregular Verbs With "“yo Form caer traer Yo caigo traigo hacer-hago Tú caes traes poner-pongo Él cae trae salir-salgo Nosotros caemos traemos dar-doy Vosotros caéis traéis ver-veo Ellos caen caen saber-se Unidad 1 Etapa 1 Preterite-Regular Verbs -ar -er/-ir Yo é canté í comí Tú aste cantaste iste comiste Él ó cantó ió comió Nosotros amos cantamos imos comimos Vosotros asteis contasteis isteis comisteis Ellos aron cantaron ieron comieron Preterite-Spelling Changing Verbs -car -gar -zar Yo busqué pagué Tú buscaste pagaste Él buscó pagó Nosotros buscamos pagamos Vosotros buscasteis pagasteis Ellos buscaron pagaron Irregular Verbs ir/ser hacer dar ver Yo fui hice di vi Tú fuiste hiciste diste viste Él fue hizo dió vio Nosotros fuimos hicimos dimos vimos Vosotros fuisteis hicisteis disteis visteis Ellos fueron hicieron dieron vieron Unidad 1 Etapa 2 Present Indicative-Stem-Changing Verbs e->ie o->ue e->i u->ue Yo recomiendo almuerzo sirvo juego Tú recomiendas almuerzas sirves juegas Él recomienda almuerza sirve juega Nosotros recomendamos almorzamos servimos jugamos Vosotros recomiendáis almorzáis servís jugais Ellos recomiendan almuerzan sirven juegan Preterite-Stem-Changing Verbs e->i o->u Yo pedí dormí Tú pediste dormiste Él pidió durmió Nosotros pedimos dormimos Vosotros pedisteis dormisteis Ellos pidieron durmieron Unidad 2 Etapa 1 Reflexive VerbsReflexive Verbs ends in se example lavarse Reflexive Pronouns Me Nos Te Os Se Se Reflexive Pronouns + Verbs (Yo) Me lavo (present) (Tú) Te lavaste (preterite) (Usted,ella,él) Se lavá (future) (Nosotros) Nos lavámos (imperfect) (Vosotros) Os lavasteis (preterite) (Usted,ellas,ellos) Se lavan (present) Note: with reflexive verbs you have to change the se (example lavarse) Unidad 2 Etapa 1 Imperfect Indicative-Regular Verbs -ar -er/-ir Yo aba ía Tú abas ías Él aba ía Nosotros abamos íamos Vosotros abais íais Ellos aban ían Imperfect Indicative-Irregular Verbs -ser -ir -ver Yo era iba veía Tú eras ibas veías Él era iba veía Nosotros éramos íbamos veíamos Vosotros erais ibais veíais Ellos eran iban veían Unidad 2 Etapa 2 Imperfect Vs.

Preterite Imperfect Preterite Expressions in the past. Siempre/antes Ayer/anteayer el ano,mes,dia,pasado.

cada día, ano, mes, etc"¦ Actions We know the specific time verbs like continue we don't know when start/finish. nacer,morir.

To describe (with ser) when a person was young age.

Present Progressive Estar + Gerundio Yo estoy hablando Tú estás comiendo Gerundio Amar ->amando comer->comiendo escribir->escribiendo Irregular Gerunds/Gerundios Irregulares 1. Verbs end in er/ir 2. Verbs have 2 vowels one after the other.

Leer->leyendo leiendo(wrong) Oir->oyendo Past Progressive Estar + Gerundio Yo estava hablando Tú estabas comiendo Él estaba leyendo Nosotros estábamos oyendo Vosotros estabais estudiando Ellos estaban saliendo