Essays Tagged: "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"

Business Ethics: Deontological Ethics What do I believe?

n:Where I work, there are known principles around privacy, confidentiality, and accountability. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) is a federal legislation that p ... ndividual's responsibility related to these principles is provided. The employer is responsible for personal information and personal health information under their control and is committed to a high ...

(5 pages) 221 0 2.0 Sep/2004

Subjects: Businesss Research Papers

BUSINESS LAW - Positive impact of Canada's Privacy Legislation on my future retail business.

e impact of Canada's Privacy Legislation on my future retail business.Privacy deals with protecting personal information. Nowadays, a major business challenge consists of maintaining the privacy of an ... the privacy of any individual's personal information. As business procedures advance, more and more personal information is being collected and used. As a result, the privacy of personal information h ...

(5 pages) 35 0 4.0 Jan/2005

Subjects: Businesss Research Papers > Management


part and has failed to comply with the legal obligations and guidelines in treating his customer's personal information with caution. It is important for marketers to ensure that they are ahead of th ... in this scenario are:Accountability: Mark was accountable and responsible to protect his customer's personal information and treating it with utmost caution. As a sales person, he is accountable to en ...

(13 pages) 2 0 0.0 Nov/2014

Subjects: Businesss Research Papers > Case Studies